2010 Maine Code
TITLE 18-A: PROBATE CODE
Article 2: INTESTATE SUCCESSION AND WILLS
18-A §2-802. Effect of divorce, annulment and decree of separation
18-A ME Rev Stat § 2-802 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 8: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§2-802. Effect of divorce, annulment and decree of separation
(a). A person who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, he is married to the decedent at the time of death. A decree of separation which does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section.
[ 1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW) .]
(b). For purposes of Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4 and of section 3-203, a surviving spouse does not include:
(1). A person who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this state, unless they subsequently participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other, or subsequently live together as man and wife; [1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).]
(2). A person who, following a decree or judgment of divorce or annulment obtained by the decedent, participates in a marriage ceremony with a 3rd person; or [1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).]
(3). A person who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights. [1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW).]
[ 1979, c. 540, §1 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY