2010 Maine Code
TITLE 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Chapter 504: UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
14 §3576. Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors
14 ME Rev Stat § 3576 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 5: PROVISIONAL REMEDIES; SECURITY
§3576. Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors
1. Transfers without receipt of reasonably equivalent value. A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
[ 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW) .]
2. Transfer to insider. A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
[ 1985, c. 641, §3 (NEW) .]
SECTION HISTORY