2010 Maine Code
TITLE 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Chapter 305: JURIES
14 §1211. Disqualifications and exemptions from jury service
14 ME Rev Stat § 1211 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 3: TRIAL AND JUDGMENT
Subchapter 1-A: JURY SERVICE
§1211. Disqualifications and exemptions from jury service
A prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury if that prospective juror is not a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age and a resident of the county, or is unable to read, speak and understand the English language. The following persons are exempt from serving as jurors: The Governor, judges, physicians and dentists providing active patient care, veterinarians with or in an active veterinary medicine practice, sheriffs, attorneys-at-law and all persons exempt under Title 37-B, section 185. [2005, c. 60, §1 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
1971, c. 391, §1 (NEW). 1973, c. 461, (AMD). 1981, c. 705, §G4 (AMD). 1983, c. 202, §2 (AMD). 1985, c. 608, (AMD). 2005, c. 60, §1 (AMD).