2010 Maine Code
TITLE 14: COURT PROCEDURE -- CIVIL
Chapter 10: LIABILITY
14 §221. Defective or unreasonably dangerous goods
14 ME Rev Stat § 221 (2010 through 124th Legis) What's This?
Part 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§221. Defective or unreasonably dangerous goods
One who sells any goods or products in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm thereby caused to a person whom the manufacturer, seller or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods, or to his property, if the seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product and it is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without significant change in the condition in which it is sold. This section applies although the seller has exercised all possible care in the preparation and sale of his product and the user or consumer has not bought the product from or entered into any contractural relation with the seller. [1973, c. 466, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
1973, c. 466, §1 (NEW).