2005 Maine Code - §4358 — Regulation of manufactured housing
Title 30-A: MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES (HEADING: PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (new))
  Part 2: MUNICIPALITIES (HEADING: PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (new))
* * *
(2) Those units commonly called "modular homes" that the manufacturer certifies are constructed in compliance with Title 10, chapter 951, and rules adopted under that chapter, meaning structures, transportable in one or more sections, that are not constructed on a permanent chassis and are designed to be used as dwellings on foundations when connected to required utilities, including the plumbing, heating, air-conditioning or electrical systems contained in the unit. [1995, c. 625, Pt. A, §35 (amd).]
B. "Mobile home park" means a parcel of land under unified ownership approved by the municipality for the placement of 3 or more manufactured homes. [1989, c. 104, Pt. A, §45 (new); Pt. C, §10 (new); c. 506, §1 (amd).]
B-1. "Mobile home park lot" means the area of land on which an individual home is situated within a mobile home park and which is reserved for use by the occupants of that home. A municipality may require a lot to be designated on a mobile home park plan. [1989, c. 506, §2 (new).]
C. "Mobile home subdivision or development" means a parcel of land approved by the municipal reviewing authority under subchapter IV for the placement of manufactured houses on individually owned lots. [1989, c. 104, Pt. A, §45 (new); Pt. C, §10 (new).]
D. "Permanent foundation" means:
(1) For "newer mobile homes," as defined in paragraph A, subparagraph (1), a foundation that conforms to the installation standards established by the Manufactured Housing Board; or
(2) For "modular homes," as defined in paragraph A, subparagraph (2), a foundation that conforms to the municipal building code or, in the absence of a municipal building code, a foundation that conforms to the Building Officials and Code Administrators National Code (1990). [1993, c. 487, §1 (rpr).]
E. "Pitched, shingled roof" means a roof with a pitch of 2 or more vertical units for every 12 horizontal units of measurement and which is covered with asphalt or fiberglass composition shingles or other materials, but specifically excludes corrugated metal roofing material. [1989, c. 104, Pt. A, §45 (new); Pt. C, §10 (new).] [1995, c. 625, Pt. A, §35 (amd).]
      2. Location of manufactured housing. Municipalities shall permit manufactured housing to be placed or erected on individual house lots in a number of locations on undeveloped lots where single-family dwellings are allowed, subject to the same requirements as single-family dwellings, except as otherwise provided in this section.
A. For the locations required by this section, municipal ordinances may not require that manufactured housing on individual lots be greater than 14 feet in width, although municipalities may establish design criteria, including, but not limited to, a pitched, shingled roof; a permanent foundation; and exterior siding that is residential in appearance, provided that:
(1) The requirements do not have the effect of circumventing the purposes of this section; and
(2) The design requirements may not be used to prevent the relocation of any manufactured housing, regardless of its date of manufacture, that is legally sited within the municipality as of August 4, 1988. [1989, c. 104, Pt. A, §45 (new); Pt. C, §10 (new).]
B. Providing one or more zones or locations where mobile home parks or mobile home subdivisions or developments are allowed does not constitute compliance with this section. [1989, c. 104, Pt. A, §45 (new); Pt. C, §10 (new).]
C. This section does not prohibit municipalities from establishing controls on manufactured housing which are less restrictive than are permitted by this section. [1989, c. 104, Pt. A, §45 (new); Pt. C, §10 (new).]
D. Municipalities may not prohibit manufactured housing, regardless of its date of manufacture, solely on the basis of a date of manufacture before June 14, 1976, or the failure of a unit to have been manufactured in accordance with the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974, United States Code, Title 42, Chapter 70. Municipalities may apply the design standards permitted by this section to all manufactured housing, regardless of its date of manufacture, and may apply reasonable safety standards to manufactured housing built before June 15, 1976, or not built in accordance with the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974, United States Code, Title 42, Chapter 70. [RR 1993, c. 1, §75 (cor).]
* * *