2005 Maine Code - §3811 — License required
     A person may not be a common innkeeper or tavernkeeper without a license. A person who violates this section commits a civil violation for which a forfeiture of not more than $50 may be adjudged. [1997, c. 446, §1 (amd).]
      1. Lodging houses; licenses. The municipal officers may enact ordinances requiring lodging houses to be licensed. These licenses may be issued by the licensing board under section 3812 and are subject to the same expiration dates provided in that section.[1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (new); Pt. C, §106 (new); 1989, c. 6 (amd); c. 9, §2 (amd); c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (amd).]
Section History:
PL 1987,  Ch. 737,   §A2,C106 (NEW).
PL 1989,  Ch. 6,   § (AMD).
PL 1989,  Ch. 9,   §2 (AMD).
PL 1989,  Ch. 104,   §C8,10 (AMD).
PL 1997,  Ch. 446,   §1 (AMD).