2005 Maine Code - §1486 — Definitions
    As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings. [1987, c. 574 (new).]
      1. Change orders. "Change orders" means a written amendment to the home construction contract which becomes part of and is in conformance with the existing contract.[1989, c. 502, Pt. A, §30 (amd).]
      2. Down payment. "Down payment" means all payments to a home construction contractor prior to or contemporaneous with the execution of the home construction contract.[1987, c. 574 (new).]
      3. Materials. "Materials" means all supplies which are used to construct, alter or repair a residence.[1987, c. 574 (new).]
      4. Home construction contract. "Home construction contract" means a contract to build, remodel or repair a residence, including not only structural work but also electrical, plumbing and heating work; carpeting; window replacements; and other nonstructural work.[1989, c. 248, §1 (amd).]
      5. Residence. "Residence" means a dwelling with 3 or fewer living units and garages, if any. Buildings used for commercial or business purposes are not subject to this chapter.[1989, c. 248, §1 (amd).]
Section History:
PL 1987,  Ch. 574,   § (NEW).
PL 1989,  Ch. 248,   §1 (AMD).
PL 1989,  Ch. 502,   §A30 (AMD).