this Article
2023 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 979. Service of motion to expunge a record
LA Code Crim Pro Art. 979 (2023)
A. The clerk of court shall serve notice of the motion of expungement by United States mail or electronically upon the following entities:
(1) The district attorney of the parish of conviction.
(2) The Louisiana Bureau of Criminal Identification and Information.
(3) The arresting law enforcement agency.
B. When service is made by United States mail, a certificate of service shall be filed into the record indicating the date the motion was placed in the United States mail for service.
Acts 2014, No. 145, §1; Acts 2015, No. 200, §1.