2023 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 905. Capital cases; sentencing hearing required; delay; waiver
LA Code Crim Pro Art. 905 (2023)
CHAPTER 3. SENTENCING IN CAPITAL CASES
A. Following a verdict or plea of guilty in a capital case, a sentence of death may be imposed only after a sentencing hearing as provided herein.
B. Following a conviction by trial or guilty plea in a capital case, on joint motion of the state and the defendant, the court may impose a sentence of life imprisonment without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence without conducting a sentencing hearing. The court may refuse to grant the joint motion and order that a sentencing hearing be conducted.
C. If a sentencing hearing will be conducted, the hearing shall not commence sooner than twelve hours after a verdict or plea of guilty, except on joint motion of the state and the defendant.
Added by Acts 1976, No. 694, §1. Acts 1993, No. 935, §1; Acts 1995, No. 434, §1.