2023 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 884. Sentence of fine with imprisonment for default
LA Code Crim Pro Art. 884 (2023)
A. If a sentence imposed includes a fine or costs, the sentence shall provide that in default of payment thereof the defendant shall be imprisoned for a specified period not to exceed one year; provided that where the maximum prison sentence which may be imposed as a penalty for a misdemeanor is six months or less, the total period of imprisonment upon conviction of the offense, including imprisonment for default in payment of a fine or costs, shall not exceed six months for that offense.
B. The provisions of this Article do not apply if the court has determined, pursuant to the provisions of Article 875.1, that payment in full of the aggregate amount of all financial obligations imposed upon the defendant would cause substantial financial hardship to the defendant or his dependents. In such cases, the provisions of Article 875.1 shall apply.
Amended by Acts 1968, Ex.Sess., No. 12, §1, emerg. eff. Dec. 27, 1968 at 11:00 A.M; Acts 2017, No. 260, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 2018; Acts 2018, No. 137, §1, eff. Aug. 1, 2018; Acts 2018, No. 668, §4, eff. Aug. 1, 2018; Acts 2019, No. 253, §2; Acts 2021, No. 313, §3A, see Act.