2023 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 963. Ex parte, contradictory, and unopposed motions; rule to show cause
A. If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.
B. If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.
C. The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion.
D. An unopposed motion is one to which all affected parties have consented prior to the filing of the motion. The mover shall certify in the motion that the mover has obtained the consent of all affected parties both to the motion and to the accompanying order that is presented to the court. Failure to certify that all affected parties have consented requires the motion to be set for contradictory hearing.
Acts 2023, No. 5, §1.