this Article
2023 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 5121. Bond payable to clerk; cash bonds by plaintiffs authorized; person in interest may sue
LA Code Civ Pro Art. 5121 (2023)
CHAPTER 3. BONDS IN JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
When a party to a judicial proceeding is required by law or order of court to furnish security, any bond so furnished shall be made payable to the clerk of the trial court in which the proceeding was brought. When the party required to furnish same is a plaintiff, a cash bond may be furnished in lieu of other security, at his option.
Any person in interest may sue thereon. No error, inaccuracy, or omission is naming the obligee on the bond is a defense to an action thereon.
Amended by Acts 1970, No. 492, §1.