this Article
2023 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 4917. Pleadings; justice of the peace courts; district courts with concurrent jurisdiction
LA Code Civ Pro Art. 4917 (2023)
A. A party or his attorney may state the claim, exceptions, defenses, or other pleas orally to the justice of the peace or the clerk of court. No written pleadings shall be required.
B. A party may file written pleadings if he so desires, but additional fees resulting from written pleadings not required shall not be imposed upon the party cast as costs of court.
C. A defendant shall include in his answer, whether oral or in writing, all of the exceptions upon which he intends to rely.
Acts 1986, No. 156, §1.