this Article
2023 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 4865. Appointment of judge ad hoc in event of temporary inability of parish or city court judge to preside
LA Code Civ Pro Art. 4865 (2023)
When a parish or city court judge is unable to preside due to temporary absence, incapacity, or inability, he may appoint a judge ad hoc, who may be another judge or who may be a lawyer domiciled in the parish who possesses the qualifications of the judge he replaces. Appointment shall be by order, which shall reflect the term of and reasons for the appointment, and which shall be entered into the minutes of the court.
Acts 1979, No. 46, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980; Acts 2021, No. 143, §1.