this Article
2024 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 1951. Amendment of judgment
LA Code Civ Pro Art. 1951 (2024)
CHAPTER 4. MODIFICATION IN TRIAL COURT
SECTION 1. AMENDMENT
On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment or to correct deficiencies in the decretal language or errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received. A final judgment may not be amended under this Article to change its substance.
Acts 2013, No. 78, §1; Acts 2021, No. 259, §2.