2023 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 1916. Jury cases; compromise agreements; signature of judgment by the court
LA Code Civ Pro Art. 1916 (2023)
A. After a trial by jury, the court shall prepare and sign a judgment in accordance with the verdict of the jury within ten days of the rendition of the verdict, or the court may order counsel for a party in the case to prepare and submit a judgment to the court for signature within ten days of the rendition of the verdict, in accordance with the rules for Louisiana district courts.
B. When the parties to a contested matter reach a compromise agreement which is recited in open court and on the record capable of being transcribed, the court may order counsel for a party to prepare and submit a judgment to the court for signature, in accordance with the rules for Louisiana district courts, within twenty days of the recital.
Acts 2006, No. 474, §1; Acts 2008, No. 824, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.