2025 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
Art. 694. Enclosed estate; voluntary alienation or judicial partition
LA Civ Code Art. 694 (2025)
A. When in the case of judicial partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or of a part thereof, property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously to the owner and the owner's successors even if the location of the passage is not the shortest route to the public road, and even if the act of alienation or partition does not mention a right of passage.
B. In the case of judicial partition, passage shall be furnished by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised. In the case of a voluntary alienation, passage shall be furnished on the estate whose owner caused the enclosure.
Acts 1977, No. 514, §1; Acts 2012, No. 739, §1; Acts 2025, No. 27, §1.