this Statute
2022 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
Title 9 - Civil Code-Ancillaries
§9:2607. Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
LA Rev Stat § 9:2607 (2022)
RS 9:2607 - Legal recognition of electronic records, electronic signatures, and electronic contracts
A. A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
B. A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
C. If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
D. If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.
Acts 2001, No. 244, §1, eff. July 1, 2001.