2022 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
Title 14 - Criminal Law
§14:134.2. Malfeasance in office; tampering with evidence
LA Rev Stat § 14:134.2 (2022)
RS 14:134.2 - Malfeasance in office; tampering with evidence
A. It shall be unlawful and constitute malfeasance in office for a peace officer to tamper with evidence.
(1) For purposes of this Section, a "peace officer" shall be defined as a commissioned state, parish, or municipal police officer, a sheriff, or a deputy sheriff.
(2) For purposes of this Section, "tampering with evidence" is the intentional alteration, movement, removal, or addition of any object or substance when the peace officer:
(a) Knows or has good reason to believe that such object or substance will be the subject of any investigation by state, local, or federal law enforcement officers, and
(b) Acts with the intent of distorting the results of such an investigation.
B. Whoever violates this Section shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than three years, or both.
Acts 1984, No. 566, §1.