2022 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 551. Arraignment of defendant
TITLE XVI. ARRAIGNMENT AND PLEAS
A. The arraignment consists of the reading of the indictment to the defendant by the clerk in open court, and the court calling upon the defendant to plead. Reading of the indictment may be waived by the defendant at the discretion and with the permission of the court. The arraignment and the defendant's plea shall be entered in the minutes of the court and shall constitute a part of the record.
B. The court may, by local rule, provide for the defendant's appearance at the arraignment and the entry of his plea by way of simultaneous transmission through audio-visual electronic equipment.
Acts 1990, No. 543, §1; Acts 1990, No. 593, §1; Acts 2017, No. 406, §1; Acts 2020, No. 160, §1.