2022 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 269. Arrest prior to demand for extradition; issuance of warrant
LA Code Crim Pro Art. 269 (2022)
A judge may issue a warrant for the arrest of a person in this state, prior to a demand for extradition in conformity with Article 263, when on the oath or affidavit of a credible person, taken before a judge or clerk of court, the person to be arrested is charged with:
(1) Being a fugitive from justice of another state;
(2) Commission of a crime in another state; or
(3) Having been convicted of a crime in another state, and having escaped from confinement or having broken the terms of his bail, probation, parole, furlough, or reprieve.
In this article, "judge" means any judge of a district, city, or parish court with criminal jurisdiction.
Amended by Acts 1970, No. 292, §1.