2022 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 4625. Trial; judgment ordering sale
A. Except as otherwise provided in Article 4630, if the petitioner proves on the trial of the proceeding that he is a co-owner of the property and entitled to the partition thereof and that the defendant is an absentee who owns an interest therein, the court shall render judgment ordering either the public sale of the property for cash by the sheriff to effect a partition, after the advertisement required by law for a sale under execution or the private sale of the property executed on behalf of the absentee or nonconsenting co-owner by a court-appointed representative, who may be a co-owner, under this Chapter and Chapter 1 of this Title, and after the advertisement required by law for a sale under execution.
B. The judgment shall determine the absentee's share in the proceeds of the sale, and award a reasonable fee to the attorney appointed to represent him to be paid from the absentee's share of the proceeds of the sale.
Acts 2020, No. 281, §2, eff. June 11, 2020; Acts 2021, No. 27, §2, eff. June 1, 2021.