this Article
2022 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
Art. 3421. Possession
Universal Citation: LA Civ Code Art. 3421 (2022)
CHAPTER 2--POSSESSION
SECTION 1--NOTION AND KINDS OF POSSESSION
Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name.
The exercise of a real right, such as a servitude, with the intent to have it as one's own is quasi-possession. The rules governing possession apply by analogy to the quasi-possession of incorporeals.
Acts 1982, No. 187, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1983.