2021 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
Title 14 - Criminal Law
§104. Keeping a disorderly place
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 14:104 (2021)
RS 104 - Keeping a disorderly place
A. Keeping a disorderly place is the intentional maintaining of a place to be used habitually for any illegal purpose.
B.(1) Whoever commits the crime of keeping a disorderly place shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, imprisoned for not more than six months, or both.
(2) Whoever commits the crime of keeping a disorderly place for the purpose of prostitution of persons under the age of eighteen years shall be fined not more than fifty thousand dollars, imprisoned at hard labor for not less than fifteen years nor more than fifty years, or both.
(3) Whoever commits the crime of keeping a disorderly place for the purpose of prostitution of persons under the age of fourteen years shall be fined not more than seventy-five thousand dollars, imprisoned at hard labor for not less than twenty-five years nor more than fifty years, or both.
(4) Repealed by Acts 2020, No. 352, §2.
Amended by Acts 1970, No. 460, §1; Acts 1979, No. 224, §1, eff. July 8, 1979; Acts 2012, No. 446, §1; Acts 2013, No. 83, §1; Acts 2014, No. 564, §1; Acts 2017, No. 180, §1, eff. June 12, 2017; Acts 2020, No. 352, §2.