2021 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 573. Running of time limitations; exception
The time limitations established by Article 572 shall not commence to run as to the following offenses until the relationship or status involved has ceased to exist when:
(1) The offense charged is based on the misappropriation of any money or thing of value by one who, by virtue of his office, employment, or fiduciary relationship, has been entrusted therewith or has control thereof.
(2) The offense charged is extortion or false accounting committed by a public officer or employee in his official capacity.
(3) The offense charged is public bribery.
(4) The offense charged is a felony crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(B) or cruelty to juveniles as defined in R.S. 14:93 and the victim is under eighteen years of age, unless a longer period of limitation is established by Article 571.1 or any other provision of law.
Added by Acts 1982, No. 753, §1; Acts 1987, No. 587, §1; Acts 1988, No. 436, §1; Acts 1988, No. 693, §1; Acts 1993, No. 592, §1, eff. June 15, 1993; Acts 2021, No. 142, §1.