2021 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 2334. Reading of advertisement and certificates
A. At the time and place designated for the sale, the sheriff shall read aloud all or part of the advertisement describing the property in such sufficiency as to reasonably provide notice to the public of the property then being offered for sale, which, at a minimum, shall include the lot and subdivision or municipal number or by section, township, and range, including some identifying mark, if appropriate, and a reference to the conveyance or mortgage recordation. The sheriff shall also read aloud a mortgage certificate and any other certificate required by law or otherwise provide, at least twenty-four hours prior to the sale, a copy of such certificates to the public by means of public posting, written copies, electronic means, or by any other method.
B. The failure of the sheriff to procure, read aloud, or provide a copy of any certificate as required by this Article shall not impact the validity of the sale and shall not give rise to any cause of action against the sheriff, the seizing creditor, or the purchaser arising out of such failure.
Amended by Acts 2019, No. 415, §1; Acts 2021, No. 309, §1.