this Article
2021 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
Art. 39. Domicile and residence
LA Civ Code art. 39 (2021)
A natural person may reside in several places but may not have more than one domicile. In the absence of habitual residence, any place of residence may be considered one's domicile at the option of persons whose interests are affected.
Acts 1985, No. 272, §1; Acts 2008, No. 801, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009.