this Article
2021 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
Art. 3148. Pledge securing an obligation of another person
LA Civ Code art. 3148 (2021)
A person may pledge his property to secure an obligation of another person. In such a case, the pledgor may assert against the pledgee any defense that the obligor could assert except lack of capacity or discharge in bankruptcy of the obligor. The pledgor may also assert any other defenses available to a surety.
Acts 2014, No. 281, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2015.