this Article
2021 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
Art. 2030. Absolute nullity of contracts
LA Civ Code art. 2030 (2021)
A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.
Absolute nullity may be invoked by any person or may be declared by the court on its own initiative.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.