2020 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
Art. 3341. Limits on the effect of recordation
Universal Citation: LA Civ Code art. 3341 (2020)
The recordation of an instrument:
(1) Does not create a presumption that the instrument is valid or genuine.
(2) Does not create a presumption as to the capacity or status of the parties.
(3) Has no effect unless the law expressly provides for its recordation.
(4) Is effective only with respect to immovables located in the parish where the instrument is recorded.
Acts 2005, No. 169, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006; Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 13, §1, eff. Nov. 29, 2005.
NOTE: Acts 2005, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 13, §1, changed the effective date of Acts 2005, No. 169, to July 1, 2006.