2019 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 831. Presence of defendant when prosecution is for felony
A. Except as may be provided by local rules of court in accordance with Articles 522, 551, and 562, a defendant charged with a felony shall be present at all of the following:
(1) At arraignment.
(2) When a plea of guilty, not guilty, or not guilty and not guilty by reason of insanity is made.
(3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impaneling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or of a juror.
(4) At all times during the trial when the court is determining and ruling on the admissibility of evidence.
(5) In trials by jury, at all proceedings when the jury is present, and in trials without a jury, at all times when evidence is being adduced.
(6) At the rendition of the verdict or judgment, unless he voluntarily absents himself.
B. Nothing in this Article prohibits the court, by local rule, from providing for a defendant's appearance at his arraignment, at the entry of his plea of guilty, or both, by simultaneous audio-visual transmission in accordance with the provisions of Articles 551 and 562.
Acts 1990, No. 543, §1; Acts 1990, No. 593, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1015, §1; Acts 2017, No. 406, §1.