this Article
2019 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 791. Sequestration of jurors and jury
Universal Citation: LA Code Crim Pro art. 791 (2019)
A. A jury is sequestered by being kept together in the charge of an officer of the court so as to be secluded from outside communication, except as permitted by R.S. 18:1307.2.
B. In capital cases, after each juror is sworn he shall be sequestered, unless the state and the defense have jointly moved that the jury not be sequestered.
C. In noncapital cases, the jury shall be sequestered after the court's charge and may be sequestered at any time upon order of the court.
Amended by Acts 1981, No. 475, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1172, §1; Acts 1995, No. 1277, §1.