2019 Louisiana Laws
Code of Criminal Procedure
Art. 334. Notice of warrant of arrest
After a warrant for arrest is issued, the clerk of court shall, within sixty days, send a notice of warrant for arrest to the prosecuting attorney. The notice shall also be sent by United States mail or electronic means to the defendant, the bail agent or bondsman, if any, and the personal surety. Notice shall be sent by electronic means or by certified mail return receipt requested to the commercial surety. All notices shall be sent to the addresses provided pursuant to Article 329 or an address registered with the Louisiana Department of Insurance. The notice to the commercial surety shall include the power of attorney number used to execute the bail undertaking. Failure to include the power of attorney number shall not affect the validity or enforcement of a resulting judgment. After sending the notice of warrant for arrest, the clerk of court shall execute a certificate that notice was sent and place the certificate in the record. Failure to send notice to the commercial surety within sixty days shall release the surety of all obligations under the bail undertaking.
Acts 1993, No. 834, §1, eff. June 22, 1993; Acts 1995, No. 853, §1; Acts 2016, No. 613, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2017.