2019 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 4566. Management of affairs of the interdict
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the relationship between interdict and curator is the same as that between minor and tutor. The rules provided by Articles 4261 through 4269, 4270 through 4274, 4301 through 4342, and 4371 apply to curatorship of interdicts. Nevertheless, provisions establishing special rules for natural tutors and parents shall not apply in the context of interdiction.
B. A curator who owns an interest in property with the interdict or who holds a security interest or lien that encumbers the property of the interdict may acquire the property, or any interest therein, from the interdict upon compliance with Article 4271, with prior court authorization, and when it would be in the best interest of the interdict. Except for good cause shown, the court shall appoint an independent appraiser to value the interest to be acquired by the curator.
C. A curator may accept donations made to the interdict. A curator shall not make donations of the property of the interdict except as provided by law.
D. A curator may place the property of the interdict in trust in accordance with the provisions of Article 4269.1. The trust shall be subject to termination at the option of the interdict upon termination of the interdiction, or if the interdict dies during the interdiction, at the option of his heirs or legatees.
E. A curator shall inform the undercurator reasonably in advance of any material changes in the living arrangements of the interdict and any transactions materially affecting his person or affairs.
F. A curator shall not establish or move the place of dwelling of the interdict outside this state without prior court authorization.
G. A curator may not consent to an abortion or sterilization of the interdict without prior court authorization.
H. Neither a curator nor a court shall admit or commit an interdict to a mental health treatment facility except in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 28:50 through 64.
I. A curator appointed in an order of temporary interdiction shall have no authority to admit the defendant to a residential or long- term care facility in the absence of good cause shown at a contradictory hearing.
J. A curator shall allow communication, visitation, and interaction between an interdict who is over the age of eighteen years and a relative of the interdict by blood, adoption, or affinity within the third degree, or another individual who has a relationship with the interdict based on or productive of strong affection if it would serve the best interest of the interdict.
Acts 2000, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 25, §3, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2016, No. 110, §2, eff. May 19, 2016.