2019 Louisiana Laws
Code of Civil Procedure
Art. 1911. Final judgment; partial final judgment; signing; appeals
A. Except as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge. Any judgment that does not contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge shall not be invalidated for that reason. Judgments may be signed by the judge by use of electronic signature. The various courts shall provide by court rule for the method of electronic signature to be used and to ensure the authenticity of the electronic signature.
B. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled. No appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B). An appeal may be taken from a final judgment under Article 1915(A) without the judgment being so designated.
Amended by Acts 1974, No. 87, §1; Acts 1979, No. 618, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1263, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2000; Acts 2014, No. 144, §1; Acts 2014, No. 606, §1.