2019 Louisiana Laws
Civil Code
Art. 96. Civil effects of absolutely null marriage; putative marriage
Universal Citation: LA Civ Code art. 96 (2019)
An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith. When the cause of the nullity is one party's prior undissolved marriage, the civil effects continue in favor of the other party, regardless of whether the latter remains in good faith, until the marriage is pronounced null or the latter party contracts a valid marriage. When the cause of the nullity is an impediment of age, the marriage produces civil effects in favor of a child of the parties. When the cause of the nullity is another reason, a marriage contracted by a party in good faith produces civil effects in favor of a child of the parties. A purported marriage between parties of the same sex does not produce any civil effects.
Acts 1987, No. 886, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1988; Acts 2019, No. 401, §1.