2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 9 - Civil Code-Ancillaries
RS 9:5633 - Blighted property; acquisitive prescription
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 9:5633 (2018)
SUBPART B-1. THREE YEARS
§5633. Blighted property; acquisitive prescription
A. Ownership of an immovable may be acquired by the prescription of three years without the need of just title or possession in good faith. The requirements for the acquisitive prescription of three years are as follows:
(1) The land and all improvements thereon shall be located in a municipality having a population of three hundred thousand or more, according to the latest federal decennial census, and shall have been declared or certified blighted after an administrative hearing, pursuant to R.S. 13:2575 or 2576.
(2) The following shall be filed in the conveyance records for the parish where the immovable property is situated:
(a) An affidavit by the possessor stating the name and address of the possessor, stating the intention of the possessor to take corporeal possession of the immovable property for the possessor's own account in accordance with this Section, stating that such corporeal possession shall commence no sooner than sixty calendar days from the date of filing of the affidavit and giving a short legal description of the immovable property intended to be possessed; and
(b) There shall be annexed to and filed with the affidavit described in Subparagraph (A)(2)(a) of this Section a certified copy of the judgment declaring or certifying the property as blighted and the following certificate or proof:
(i) In the event an appeal has not been timely filed in the district court appealing the judgment or declaration of blight, a certificate of the clerk of court of the district court showing that thirty days have elapsed since the date of the judgment or declaration of blight and certifying that an appeal has not been filed in the district court appealing the judgment or declaration of blight; or
(ii) In the event an appeal has been timely filed in the district court appealing the judgment or declaration of blight, a certificate of the clerk of court certifying that the district court has affirmed the judgment declaring or certifying the property as blighted or the case has been abandoned and showing that more than sixty days have elapsed from either:
(aa) The expiration of the delay for applying for a new trial or judgment notwithstanding the verdict, as provided by Code of Civil Procedure Articles 1974 and 1811, and certifying that such application was not filed within such delays as allowed by law, or
* * *
H. The provisions governing acquisitive prescription of ten years and of thirty years apply to the prescription of three years to the extent that their application is consistent with the prescription of three years.
I. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this Section, in the event that the possessor rehabilitates or constructs a residential or commercial structure in accordance with Paragraph (A)(12) of this Section, ownership of the immovable may be acquired by prescription without the need of just title or possession in good faith on the date that a certificate of use and occupancy shall be obtained by the possessor. For the purposes of this Subsection, "residential or commercial structure" shall not include garages, sheds, barns, or other outbuildings.
J. In the event that the possessor does not comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section or if a judgment described in Subsection B of this Section is rendered, any interested party may execute and file in the conveyance records an affidavit describing the instance or instances of the possessor's failure to comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section or may file in the mortgage records a certified copy of the notice of the judgment described in Subsection B of this Section. Said filed affidavit or filed certified notice of judgment shall be conclusive evidence of the failure of the possessor to comply with the requirements necessary to acquire the immovable by the prescription provided for in this Section and shall act to nullify the filed affidavit of intent to possess described in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section and the filed affidavit of possession described in Paragraph (A)(8) of this Section as if the said affidavits were never filed, without any need to have said affidavits canceled or released of record.
K. The filing or depositing in the conveyance or mortgage records of any forged affidavit, notice of judgment, certificate or proof, or mortgage certificate described herein, wrongfully altered affidavit, notice of judgment, certificate or proof, or mortgage certificate described herein, or any affidavit, notice of judgment, certificate or proof, or mortgage certificate described herein containing a false statement or false representation of a material fact, shall be a felony pursuant to R.S. 14:133 and shall be actionable under Civil Code Article 2315. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a possessor may not file an action against a third person who has acquired an interest in an immovable by onerous title from a person who has acquired the immovable by the acquisitive prescription provided by this Section based upon an executed or filed false affidavit, notice of judgment, certificate or proof, or mortgage certificate described herein.
* * *