2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 9 - Civil Code-Ancillaries
RS 9:5633 - Blighted property; acquisitive prescription
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 9:5633 (2018)
SUBPART B-1. THREE YEARS
§5633. Blighted property; acquisitive prescription
* * *
(3) Upon presentation of evidence to the clerk of court or the recorder of mortgages attached to or made part of an affidavit of any interested party that a possessor under this Section has met all the requirements of this Section and has acquired immovable property pursuant to this Section, the clerk of court or the recorder of mortgages shall cancel and erase all mortgages, judgments, liens, privileges, and security interests, from the records of his office, except liens imposed by or in favor of the municipality or parish in which the immovable property is located.
H. The provisions governing acquisitive prescription of ten years and of thirty years apply to the prescription of three years to the extent that their application is consistent with the prescription of three years.
I. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this Section, in the event that the possessor rehabilitates or constructs a residential or commercial structure in accordance with Paragraph (A)(12) of this Section, ownership of the immovable may be acquired by prescription without the need of just title or possession in good faith on the date that a certificate of use and occupancy shall be obtained by the possessor. For the purposes of this Subsection, "residential or commercial structure" shall not include garages, sheds, barns, or other outbuildings.
J. In the event that the possessor does not comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section or if a judgment described in Subsection B of this Section is rendered, any interested party may execute and file in the conveyance records an affidavit describing the instance or instances of the possessor's failure to comply with the provisions of Subsection A of this Section or may file in the mortgage records a certified copy of the notice of the judgment described in Subsection B of this Section. Said filed affidavit or filed certified notice of judgment shall be conclusive evidence of the failure of the possessor to comply with the requirements necessary to acquire the immovable by the prescription provided for in this Section and shall act to nullify the filed affidavit of intent to possess described in Paragraph (A)(2) of this Section and the filed affidavit of possession described in Paragraph (A)(8) of this Section as if the said affidavits were never filed, without any need to have said affidavits canceled or released of record.
K. The filing or depositing in the conveyance or mortgage records of any forged affidavit, notice of judgment, certificate or proof, or mortgage certificate described herein, wrongfully altered affidavit, notice of judgment, certificate or proof, or mortgage certificate described herein, or any affidavit, notice of judgment, certificate or proof, or mortgage certificate described herein containing a false statement or false representation of a material fact, shall be a felony pursuant to R.S. 14:133 and shall be actionable under Civil Code Article 2315. Notwithstanding the foregoing, a possessor may not file an action against a third person who has acquired an interest in an immovable by onerous title from a person who has acquired the immovable by the acquisitive prescription provided by this Section based upon an executed or filed false affidavit, notice of judgment, certificate or proof, or mortgage certificate described herein.
Acts 2001, No. 1226, §1; Acts 2003, No. 1188, §1, eff. July 3, 2003; Acts 2006, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 30, §1; Acts 2011, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 30, §1.