2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 9 - Civil Code-Ancillaries
RS 9:5633 - Blighted property; acquisitive prescription
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 9:5633 (2018)
SUBPART B-1. THREE YEARS
§5633. Blighted property; acquisitive prescription
A. Ownership of an immovable may be acquired by the prescription of three years without the need of just title or possession in good faith. The requirements for the acquisitive prescription of three years are as follows:
(1) The land and all improvements thereon shall be located in a municipality having a population of three hundred thousand or more, according to the latest federal decennial census, and shall have been declared or certified blighted after an administrative hearing, pursuant to R.S. 13:2575 or 2576.
(2) The following shall be filed in the conveyance records for the parish where the immovable property is situated:
(a) An affidavit by the possessor stating the name and address of the possessor, stating the intention of the possessor to take corporeal possession of the immovable property for the possessor's own account in accordance with this Section, stating that such corporeal possession shall commence no sooner than sixty calendar days from the date of filing of the affidavit and giving a short legal description of the immovable property intended to be possessed; and
(b) There shall be annexed to and filed with the affidavit described in Subparagraph (A)(2)(a) of this Section a certified copy of the judgment declaring or certifying the property as blighted and the following certificate or proof:
(i) In the event an appeal has not been timely filed in the district court appealing the judgment or declaration of blight, a certificate of the clerk of court of the district court showing that thirty days have elapsed since the date of the judgment or declaration of blight and certifying that an appeal has not been filed in the district court appealing the judgment or declaration of blight; or
(ii) In the event an appeal has been timely filed in the district court appealing the judgment or declaration of blight, a certificate of the clerk of court certifying that the district court has affirmed the judgment declaring or certifying the property as blighted or the case has been abandoned and showing that more than sixty days have elapsed from either:
(aa) The expiration of the delay for applying for a new trial or judgment notwithstanding the verdict, as provided by Code of Civil Procedure Articles 1974 and 1811, and certifying that such application was not filed within such delays as allowed by law, or
(bb) The date of the mailing of notice of the refusal of the district court to grant a timely application for a new trial or judgment notwithstanding the verdict as provided by Code of Civil Procedure Article 1914, in the event an application for a new trial or judgment notwithstanding the verdict was timely filed as provided by Code of Civil Procedure Articles 1974 and 1811; and further certifying that no order has been rendered or signed by such district court allowing an appeal from such judgment of the district court to the respective appellate court of this state.
* * *