2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 8 - Cemeteries
RS 8:659 - Permission to move remains
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 8:659 (2018)
§659. Permission to move remains
            A. The remains of a deceased person may be moved from a cemetery space to another cemetery space in the same cemetery or to another cemetery with the consent of the cemetery authority and the written consent of one of the following, in the order named, unless other specific directions, in the form of a notarial testament or a written and notarized declaration, have been given by the decedent:
            (1) The surviving spouse, if there is no pending petition for divorce filed by either spouse prior to the death of the decedent spouse.
            (2) A majority of the surviving adult children of the decedent.
            (3) A majority of the surviving adult grandchildren of the decedent.
            (4) The surviving parents of the decedent.
            (5) A majority of the surviving adult siblings of the decedent.
            B. If the required consent cannot be obtained, a final judgment of the district court of the parish where the cemetery is situated shall be required.
            Acts 1990, No. 939, §1; Acts 1999, No. 1199, §1; Acts 2006, No. 609, §1; Acts 2018, No. 248, §1, eff. May 15, 2018.