2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 6 - Banks and Banking
RS 6:293 - Actions against directors and officers of banks and bank holding companies
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 6:293 (2018)
§293. Actions against directors and officers of banks and bank holding companies
A. No action for damages against any director or officer of a bank or bank holding company for breach of the director's or officer's contract with the bank or bank holding company in the capacity of director or officer, or for breach of his duty as a director or officer, including, without limitation, action for gross negligence, but excluding any action covered by the provisions of Subsection B, shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered; however, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
B. No action for damages against any director or officer of a bank or bank holding company for intentional tortious misconduct, or for an intentional breach of the director's or officer's duty of loyalty, or for acts or omissions in bad faith, or involving fraud, or a knowing and intentional violation of law, shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within two years from the date of the alleged act or omission, or within two years from the date the alleged act or omission is discovered or should have been discovered; however, even as to actions filed within two years from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within four years from the date of the alleged act or omission.
C. The three-year period provided in Subsection A and the four-year period provided in Subsection B shall be deemed peremptive periods and shall not be subject to renunciation, interruption, or suspension except by timely suit filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue.
Acts 1992, No. 650, §1, eff. July 2, 1992.