2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 49 - State Administration
RS 49:71 - Purpose
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 49:71 (2018)
PART IV. EXECUTIVE BRANCH LOBBYING
§71. Purpose
The legislature declares that the operation of open and responsible government requires that the fullest opportunity be afforded to the people to petition their government for the redress of grievances and to express freely their opinions on actions of the executive branch. To preserve and maintain the integrity of executive branch action and state government, the legislature also declares it is necessary that the identity of persons who attempt to influence actions of the executive branch and certain expenditures by those persons be publicly disclosed.
Acts 2004, No. 116, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 2005.
NOTE: See Acts 2004, No. 116, §§4 and 5, re implementation, administration, and effectiveness.