2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:1907 - Salaries
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 47:1907 (2018)
§1907. Salaries
A.(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, except the provisions of Subsections H, I, J, and K of this Section, in the performance of all duties required of them by law, the assessors of the various parishes shall receive
* * *
(a) A minimum of fifty-nine hours of continuing education offered by the International Association of Assessing Officers or the Appraisal Institute, which shall include the International Association of Assessing Officers Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) course or an approved Appraisal Foundation two-day Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) course and at least one course, thirty hours minimum, on appraisal of property completed by passing a written examination. The remaining hours shall be selected from recertification guidelines as adopted by the certification committee. All designees shall obtain recertification within a five-year period.
(b) A minimum of seventy-four hours of continuing education offered by the International Association of Assessing Officers or the Appraisal Institute, which shall include the International Association of Assessing Officers Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) course or an approved Appraisal Foundation two-day Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) course and at least one course, thirty hours minimum, on appraisal of property, for which no written examination shall be required. The remaining hours shall be selected from recertification guidelines as adopted by the certification committee. All designees shall obtain recertification within a five-year period.
(2) Recertification requirements shall be met prior to December thirty-first of the fifth year. If these requirements are not met, the designee will lose certification and certification compensation until recertification requirements are met. After using a specific course toward recertification, the designee shall not be permitted to use the same course again toward recertification for one five-year period with the exception of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) course. Hours shall not be carried forward from one five-year period to another. If the designee teaches courses for the International Association of Assessing Officers or the Appraisal Institute, the designee shall receive credit for those hours.
H.(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, after documents showing the successful completion of the program, resulting in certification as a certified Louisiana assessor (CLA), have been submitted to and approved by the certification committee and said approval documented to the legislative auditor, the assessor shall be recognized through the implementation of a one-time increase in compensation paying additional compensation equal to seven percent of the assessor's annual salary as set forth in Subsection A of this Section.
(2) Any assessor who has completed the educational and experience requirements as provided in Subsection F of this Section, and the documents showing the successful completion of the program have been submitted to and approved by the certification committee and said approval documented to the legislative auditor, shall be granted the seven-percent increase in compensation to his annual salary as set forth in Subsection A of this Section. Assessors shall complete the requirements of Subsection G of this Section, within five years and every five years thereafter in order to retain the seven-percent compensation enhancement, notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary.
(3) If an assessor does not complete the certification program as provided for in this Section, or if after certification an assessor does not receive recertification within each five-year period, his salary shall revert back to the salary scale provided for in Subsection A of this Section.
I. In addition to all other forms of compensation which are authorized for assessors under the provisions of this Section, effective on July 1, 1999, the annual compensation of each assessor shall be increased by ten thousand dollars.
J. In addition to all other forms of compensation which are authorized for assessors under the provisions of this Section, any assessor may increase his annual compensation by an amount not to exceed seven thousand dollars.
K. In addition to all other forms of compensation which are authorized for assessors under the provisions of this Section, each assessor's office may increase the assessor's annual compensation by up to four percent each calendar year for four calendar years, beginning calendar year 2013 and ending calendar year 2016.
Acts 1950, No. 92, §1; Acts 1952, No. 73, §1; Acts 1954, No. 575, §1; Acts 1956, No. 362, §1; Acts 1960, No. 99, §1; Acts 1962, No. 289, §1; Acts 1963, No. 78, §1; Acts 1965, No. 126, §1; Acts 1966, No. 73, §1; Acts 1966, No. 243, §1; Acts 1966, No. 470, §1; Acts 1967, No. 66, §1; Acts 1967, No. 78, §1; Acts 1969, No. 148, §1; Acts 1970, No. 155, §2; Acts 1972, No. 305, §1; Acts 1974, No. 383, §1; Acts 1974, No. 447, §1; Acts 1975, No. 526, §1; Acts 1976, No. 206, §1, eff. July 23, 1976; Acts 1978, No. 31, §1; Acts 1979, No. 671, §1; Acts 1980, No. 459, §1; Acts 1981, No. 288, §1; Acts 1984, No. 925, §1; Acts 1990, No. 718, §§1, 2; Acts 1992, No. 823, §1; Acts 1995, No. 157, §1; Acts 1995, No. 472, §1; Acts 1997, No. 564, §1; Acts 1997, No. 1157, §1; Acts 1999, No. 125, §1; Acts 1999, No. 132, §1; Acts 1999, No. 571, §1; Acts 2001, No. 73, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, No. 1218, §1, eff. July 1, 2003; Acts 2004, No. 850, §2, eff. July 12, 2004; Acts 2004, No. 861, §1; Acts 2006, No. 622, §8, eff. Dec. 11, 2006; Acts 2007, No. 97, §1, eff. July 1, 2007; Acts 2008, No. 276, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2009; Acts 2012, No. 448, §1, eff. July 1, 2012; Acts 2013, No. 372, §1, eff. July 1, 2013.