2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 47 - Revenue and Taxation
RS 47:1907 - Salaries
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 47:1907 (2018)
§1907. Salaries
A.(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, except the provisions of Subsections H, I, J, and K of this Section, in the performance of all duties required of them by law, the assessors of the various parishes shall receive
* * *
(3) Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit an assessor from participation in an eligible deferred compensation program established in accordance with Section 457 of Title 26 of the Internal Revenue Code. An assessor shall not authorize or receive an employer contribution that would be more favorable than that offered to the employees of the assessor's office.
(4) The salary of the assessor of Lafayette Parish shall be the salary provided for in Subparagraph (1)(a) of this Subsection regardless of the population of Lafayette Parish.
B. In addition to his salary, each individual assessor shall be granted ten percent of his annual compensation as a personal expense allowance provided that the tax receipts of the respective tax recipient bodies shall not be reduced.
C. The assessors' professional certification program is hereby established to formalize and recognize the professional standards of assessors engaged in the assessment of property for ad valorem taxation purposes in this state. It is the objective of the program to insure compliance with the requirements of the constitution and laws of the state governing the assessment of property and to assure the citizens and taxpayers of the state that property will be assessed fairly and equitably.
D.(1) The requisite education and training will be provided through courses at state institutions of higher education or other appropriate locations in conjunction with the International Association of Assessing Officers (IAAO) or the Appraisal Institute with additional seminars and workshops being conducted at various locations throughout the state or other appropriate locations.
* * *
(USPAP) course and at least one course, thirty hours minimum, on appraisal of property, for which no written examination shall be required. The remaining hours shall be selected from recertification guidelines as adopted by the certification committee. All designees shall obtain recertification within a five-year period.
(2) Recertification requirements shall be met prior to December thirty-first of the fifth year. If these requirements are not met, the designee will lose certification and certification compensation until recertification requirements are met. After using a specific course toward recertification, the designee shall not be permitted to use the same course again toward recertification for one five-year period with the exception of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP) course. Hours shall not be carried forward from one five-year period to another. If the designee teaches courses for the International Association of Assessing Officers or the Appraisal Institute, the designee shall receive credit for those hours.
H.(1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, after documents showing the successful completion of the program, resulting in certification as a certified Louisiana assessor (CLA), have been submitted to and approved by the certification committee and said approval documented to the legislative auditor, the assessor shall be recognized through the implementation of a one-time increase in compensation paying additional compensation equal to seven percent of the assessor's annual salary as set forth in Subsection A of this Section.
(2) Any assessor who has completed the educational and experience requirements as provided in Subsection F of this Section, and the documents showing the successful completion of the program have been submitted to and approved by the certification committee and said approval documented to the legislative auditor, shall be granted the seven-percent increase in compensation to his annual salary as set forth in Subsection A of this Section. Assessors shall complete the requirements of Subsection G of this Section, within five years and every five years thereafter in order to retain the seven-percent compensation enhancement, notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary.
(3) If an assessor does not complete the certification program as provided for in this Section, or if after certification an assessor does not receive recertification within each five-year period, his salary shall revert back to the salary scale provided for in Subsection A of this Section.
I. In addition to all other forms of compensation which are authorized for assessors under the provisions of this Section, effective on July 1, 1999, the annual compensation of each assessor shall be increased by ten thousand dollars.
J. In addition to all other forms of compensation which are authorized for assessors under the provisions of this Section, any assessor may increase his annual compensation by an amount not to exceed seven thousand dollars.
K. In addition to all other forms of compensation which are authorized for assessors under the provisions of this Section, each assessor's office may increase the assessor's annual compensation by up to four percent each calendar year for four calendar years, beginning calendar year 2013 and ending calendar year 2016.
* * *