2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 - Public Officers and Employees
RS 42:26 - Remedies; jurisdiction; authority; attorney fees
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 42:26 (2018)
§26. Remedies; jurisdiction; authority; attorney fees
A. In any enforcement proceeding the plaintiff may seek and the court may grant any or all of the following forms of relief:
(1) A writ of mandamus.
(2) Injunctive relief.
(3) Declaratory judgment.
(4) Judgment rendering the action void as provided in R.S. 42:24.
(5) Judgment awarding civil penalties as provided in R.S. 42:28.
B. In any enforcement proceeding the court has jurisdiction and authority to issue all necessary orders to require compliance with, or to prevent noncompliance with, or to declare the rights of parties under the provisions of this Chapter. Any noncompliance with the orders of the court may be punished as contempt of court.
C. If a person who brings an enforcement proceeding prevails, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in part, the court may award him reasonable attorney fees or an appropriate portion thereof. If the court finds that the proceeding was of a frivolous nature and was brought with no substantial justification, it may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.
Added by Acts 1979, No. 681, §1. Acts 1989, No. 54, §1; Acts 2010, No. 861, §23.