2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 42 - Public Officers and Employees
RS 42:1124.2 - Financial disclosure; certain elected officials; members of certain boards and commissions; ethics administrator
§1124.2. Financial disclosure; certain elected officials; members of certain boards and commissions; ethics administrator
            A. Each of the following, except a person who is required to file a financial statement pursuant to R.S. 42:1124, shall annually file a financial statement as provided in this Section:
            (1) Each member of the state legislature.
            (2) Each person holding a public office who represents a voting district having a population of five thousand or more persons.
            (3) Each member of the Board of Ethics and the ethics administrator.
            (4) Each member of the State Board of Elementary and Secondary Education.
            (5) The superintendent of the Recovery School District.
            (6) The executive director of the Louisiana Housing Corporation.
            (7) Each member of the Board of Pardons.
            B.(1) The financial statement required by this Section shall be filed by May fifteenth of each year during which the person holds an office or position included in Subsection A of this Section and, except as provided in Paragraph (3) of this Subsection, by May fifteenth of the year following the termination of the holding of such office or position. The financial statement shall include the information required by Subsection C of this Section for the preceding calendar year.
            (2)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the financial statement required by this Section may be filed within thirty days after the individual files his federal tax return for the year on which he is reporting, taking into consideration any extensions filed by the individual, provided that he notifies the Board of Ethics prior to the deadline provided in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection of his intention to do so and of the deadline for filing his federal tax return pursuant to the extension filed.
            (b) An individual who has notified the Board of Ethics pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph and who does not file his financial statement within thirty days after the expiration of the original extension, shall notify the Board of Ethics of each extension he is granted beyond the original extension and the length of the extension until the required financial statement is filed. An individual shall file each notification required by this Subparagraph within thirty days after the expiration of the prior extension.
            (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, if the holding of the office or position terminates in the month of January, the person shall not be required to file a financial statement pursuant to this Section in the year following the termination of the holding of the office or position if the person files a financial statement by May fifteenth of the year in which the holding of the office or position terminated containing the information required by Subsection C of this Section for the period in which the person held the office or position during that year.
            C. The financial statement required by this Section shall be filed on a form prescribed by the Board of Ethics and shall include the following information:
            (1) The full name and mailing address of the individual who is required to file.
            (2) The full name of the individual's spouse, if any, and the spouse's occupation and principal business address.
            (3) The name of the employer, job title, and a brief job description of each full-time or part-time employment position held by the individual or spouse.
            (4)(a) The name, address, brief description of, and nature of association with and the amount of interest in each business in which the individual or spouse is a director, officer, owner, partner, member, or trustee, and in which the individual or spouse, either individually or collectively, owns an interest which exceeds ten percent of that business.
            (b) The name, address, brief description of, and nature of association with a nonprofit organization in which the individual or spouse is a director or officer.
            (5)(a)(i) The name, address, type, and amount of each source of income received by the individual or spouse, or by any business in which the individual or spouse, either individually or collectively, owns an interest which exceeds ten percent of that business, which is received from any of the following:
            (aa) The state or any political subdivision as defined in Article VI of the Constitution of Louisiana.
            (bb) Services performed for or in connection with a gaming interest as defined in R.S. 18:1505.2(L)(3)(a).
            (ii) Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection D of this Section, amounts reported pursuant to this Subparagraph shall be reported by specific amount rather than by category of value.
            (b) The name and address of any employer which provides income to the individual or spouse pursuant to the full-time or part-time employment of the individual or spouse, including a brief description of the nature of the services rendered pursuant to such employment and the amount of such income, excluding information required to be reported pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph.
            (c) The name and address of all businesses which provide income to the individual or spouse, including a brief description of the nature of services rendered for each business or of the reason such income was received, and the aggregate amount of such income, excluding information required to be reported pursuant to Subparagraph (a) or (b) of this Paragraph.
* * *