2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 - Public Health and Safety
RS 40:1237.2 - State medical review panel
§1237.2. State medical review panel
            A.(1)(a) All malpractice claims against the state, its agencies, or other persons covered by this Part, other than claims subject to administrative review in a correctional facility in accordance with R.S. 40:1237.1(E) and claims comprom
* * *
            (2)(a) The filing of the request for a review of a claim shall suspend the time within which suit must be instituted, in accordance with this Part, until ninety days following notification, by certified mail, as provided in Subsection J of this Section, to the claimant or his attorney of the issuance of the opinion by the state medical review panel, in the case of the state or persons covered by this Part, or, in the case of a health care provider against whom a claim has been filed under the provisions of this Part who has not qualified under this Part, until ninety days following notification by certified mail to the claimant or his attorney by the commissioner that after requesting evidence of such qualifications under this Part and waiting the passage of at least ninety days, the commissioner has not received a certificate or other evidence sufficient to establish that the person is covered by this Part. The filing of a request for review of a claim shall suspend the running of prescription against all joint or solidary obligors, including but not limited to health care providers, both qualified and not qualified, to the same extent that prescription is suspended against the party or parties that are subject of the request for review. Filing a request for review of a malpractice claim required by this Section with any agency or entity other than the division of administration shall not suspend or interrupt the running of prescription.
            (b)(i) The request for review of the claim under this Section shall be deemed filed on the date the request is:
            (aa) Sent, if the request is electronically sent by facsimile transmission or other authorized means, as provided by R.S. 9:2615(A), to the division of administration.
            (bb) Mailed, if the request is delivered by certified or registered mail to the division of administration.
            (cc) Received, if the request is delivered to the division of administration by any means other than as provided by Subitem (aa) or (bb) of this Item.
            (ii) Upon receipt, the request shall be stamped with the filing date and certified by the division of administration. Filing of the request shall be complete only upon timely compliance with the provisions of Subparagraph (1)(c) or (d) of this Subsection.
* * *
with the claimant, the state health care provider against whom a claim is asserted, or the attorneys representing the claimant or state health care provider, or any other relationship that might give rise to a conflict of interest for the panelists.
            D.(1) The evidence to be considered by the state medical review panel shall be promptly submitted by the respective parties in written form only.
            (2) The evidence may consist of medical charts, x-rays, lab tests, excerpts of treatises, depositions of witnesses including parties, interrogatories, affidavits and reports of medical experts, and any other form of evidence allowable by the state medical review panel.
            (3) Depositions of the parties and witnesses may be taken prior to the convening of the panel.
            (4) Upon request of any party, or upon request of any two panel members, the clerk of any district court shall issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum in aid of the taking of depositions and the production of documentary evidence for inspection or copying, or both.
            (5) The chairman of the panel shall advise the panel relative to any legal question involved in the review proceeding and shall prepare the opinion of the panel as provided in Subsection G of this Section.
            (6) A copy of the evidence shall be sent to each member of the panel.
            E. Either party, after submission of all evidence and upon ten days notice to the other side, may convene the panel at a time and place agreeable to the members of the panel. Either party may question the panel concerning any matters relevant to issues to be decided by the panel before the issuance of their report. The chairman of the panel shall preside at all meetings. Meetings shall be informal.
            F. The panel shall request and procure all necessary information. The panel may consult with medical authorities, provided the names of such authorities are submitted to the parties with a synopsis of their opinions and provided further that the parties may then obtain their testimony by deposition. The panel may examine reports of such other health care providers necessary to fully inform itself regarding the issue to be decided. Both parties shall have full access to any material submitted to the panel.
* * *