2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 40 - Public Health and Safety
RS 40:1237.2 - State medical review panel
§1237.2. State medical review panel
            A.(1)(a) All malpractice claims against the state, its agencies, or other persons covered by this Part, other than claims subject to administrative review in a correctional facility in accordance with R.S. 40:1237.1(E) and claims compromised or settled by the claimant and the division of administration with the concurrence of designated legal counsel for the state, shall be reviewed by a state medical review panel established as provided in this Section, to be administered by the commissioner of administration, hereinafter referred to as commissioner. The filing of a request for review by a state medical review panel as provided for in this Section shall not be reportable by any health care provider or any other entity to the Louisiana State Board of Medical Examiners, to any licensing authority, committee, or board of any other state, or to any credentialing or similar agency, committee, or board of any clinic, hospital, health insurer, or managed care company.
            (b) A request for review of a malpractice claim or malpractice complaint shall contain, at a minimum, all of the following:
            (i) A request for the formation of a medical review panel.
            (ii) The name of only one patient for whom, or on whose behalf, the request for review is being filed; however, if the claim involves the care of a pregnant mother and her unborn child, then naming the mother as the patient shall be sufficient.
            (iii) The names of the claimants.
            (iv) The names of defendant state health care providers.
            (v) The dates of the alleged malpractice.
            (vi) A brief description of the alleged malpractice as to each named defendant state health care provider.
            (vii) A brief description of alleged injuries.
            (c) A claimant shall have forty-five days from the date of receipt by the claimant of the confirmation of receipt of the request for review in accordance with Subparagraph (3)(a) of this Subsection to pay to the commissioner a filing fee in the amount of one hundred dollars per named defendant state health care provider.
            (d) Such filing fee may be waived only upon receipt by the division of administration of one of the following:
            (i) An affidavit of a physician holding a valid and unrestricted license to practice his specialty in the state of his residence certifying that adequate medical records have been obtained and reviewed and that the allegations of malpractice against each defendant state health care provider named in the claim constitute a claim of a breach of the applicable standard of care as to each named defendant state health care provider.
            (ii) An in forma pauperis ruling issued in accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 5181 et seq. by a district court in a venue in which the malpractice claim could properly be brought upon the conclusion of the medical review panel process.
* * *