2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 38 - Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
RS 38:301 - Construction and maintenance of levees and drainage; care and inspection of levees; measure of compensation; right of entry; bicycle paths and walkways
* * *
            (g) "Use" shall be deemed to occur at the time the levee board formally adopts its resolution specifically describing an area to be utilized for levees and levee drainage purposes through the exercise or acquisition of a permanent levee servitude or a temporary servitude provided that actual use of the property commences within two years of the adoption of the resolution. Notice by certified mail shall be given to the owner within five days of the adoption of the resolution.
            (h) The measure of compensation for lands and improvements taken or destroyed for levee and levee drainage purposes by way of a permanent levee servitude shall be the fair market value of the property taken or destroyed before the proposed use of the property or construction of the levee facilities, without allowing any change in value caused by the construction of the levee facilities. The measure of damages, if any, to the remaining property of the owner by reason of the use or destruction of a portion of the property is determined on a basis of immediately before and immediately after the use or destruction of the property for levee drainage construction, taking into consideration the effects of the completion of the project in the manner proposed or planned.
            (i) The compensation for a permanent levee servitude defined herein shall apply to all lands, exclusive of batture, and improvements appropriated, taken, used, damaged, or destroyed for levee purposes after the effective date of this Act.
            (j) Nothing contained in this Subsection shall apply to batture or to property the control of which is vested in the state or any political subdivision for the purpose of commerce.
            (2)(a) The compensation due under the provisions of this Subsection shall be paid to the owner within one year after the actual taking, use, damage, or destruction of the property in accordance with the provisions of this Section.
* * *
            E.(1) Neither a levee board nor a levee and drainage board nor a governing authority where a levee district does not exist, or their employees, that constructs or permits a bicycle path or walkway or allows the use for recreational purposes, levees as provided in Subsection A of this Section, nor the owner, operator, or lessee of property utilized for levee and levee drainage purposes nor the state shall be liable for any personal injury, property damage, or other loss which occurs while a person enters onto such property for recreational purposes, unless the injury, damage, or loss was caused by the deliberate and wanton act or gross negligence of the state, the levee district, or the governing authority, or the owner, operator, or lessee of property utilized for levee or levee drainage purposes, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof.
            (2) Nothing contained in this Section shall prevent or restrict a landowner, operator, lessee, or adjacent landowners from the normal, reasonable, and foreseeable use of levee property upon which a bicycle path or walkway is constructed.
            (3) Nothing contained in this Section shall be construed to prevent any landowner from seeking compensation under existing law for use of such landowner's property pursuant to this Section.
            (4) Nothing contained in this Section shall be construed to require the removal or modification of any existing structure or pipeline lawfully placed upon or crossing a levee in order to construct a bicycle path or walkway.
            F. Nothing in this Section shall be interpreted to either encourage or require a levee district or a levee and drainage district to allow the public to utilize for recreational purposes levees under the jurisdiction of the board or governing authority nor shall the provisions of this Section be interpreted to encourage or require a levee district or levee and drainage district to construct, or allow to be constructed, bicycle paths or walkways on the levees.
* * *