2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 38 - Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
RS 38:301 - Construction and maintenance of levees and drainage; care and inspection of levees; measure of compensation; right of entry; bicycle paths and walkways
* * *
            (c) Payment by the federal, state, or local government, under existing or prior law, for the loss of lands or improvements used, damaged, or destroyed for levee or levee drainage purposes shall constitute payment in full for the exercise of a permanent levee servitude as provided by law over the lands and improvements when taken, used, damaged, or destroyed. No additional payment shall be due the owner for future work performed on, or the future taking, use, damage, or destruction of, the same lands or improvements over which the permanent servitude is taken and for which any compensation has been paid, for levee or levee drainage purposes.
            (d) The term "same lands or improvements" shall include, but not be limited to, the levee servitude right of way, borrow areas, and areas determined to have been depreciated in value from the former use, drainage, or destruction for levee or levee drainage purposes.
            (e) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the various levee districts shall also have the authority to appropriate lands and improvements for temporary servitudes for levee construction purposes. As to these temporary servitudes, the "fair market value" shall mean the use value of the lands actually used for the period of time utilized by the appropriating agency.
            (f) It shall be the duty of the appropriating agency to specify and delineate at the time of the appropriating resolution, whether areas taken shall be burdened with a permanent levee servitude or a temporary servitude for levee construction purposes.
            (g) "Use" shall be deemed to occur at the time the levee board formally adopts its resolution specifically describing an area to be utilized for levees and levee drainage purposes through the exercise or acquisition of a permanent levee servitude or a temporary servitude provided that actual use of the property commences within two years of the adoption of the resolution. Notice by certified mail shall be given to the owner within five days of the adoption of the resolution.
            (h) The measure of compensation for lands and improvements taken or destroyed for levee and levee drainage purposes by way of a permanent levee servitude shall be the fair market value of the property taken or destroyed before the proposed use of the property or construction of the levee facilities, without allowing any change in value caused by the construction of the levee facilities. The measure of damages, if any, to the remaining property of the owner by reason of the use or destruction of a portion of the property is determined on a basis of immediately before and immediately after the use or destruction of the property for levee drainage construction, taking into consideration the effects of the completion of the project in the manner proposed or planned.
            (i) The compensation for a permanent levee servitude defined herein shall apply to all lands, exclusive of batture, and improvements appropriated, taken, used, damaged, or destroyed for levee purposes after the effective date of this Act.
            (j) Nothing contained in this Subsection shall apply to batture or to property the control of which is vested in the state or any political subdivision for the purpose of commerce.
            (2)(a) The compensation due under the provisions of this Subsection shall be paid to the owner within one year after the actual taking, use, damage, or destruction of the property in accordance with the provisions of this Section.
            (b) Immediately after the actual taking, use, damage, or destruction of the property, the levee board shall make an estimate of the compensation due under the provisions of this Section, and shall make an estimate of the revenues available to the levee board from all sources from which to make the payment of the compensation; however, the estimate of revenues shall not take into account any taxes levied after the time of the actual taking, use, damage or destruction of the property, except such taxes as may be levied pursuant to authorization and approval by the voters in the district. If revenues available to the levee board are sufficient to pay the compensation due to the owner, the levee board shall pay the owner within one year of the actual taking, use, damage, or destruction of the property.
            (c) The amount of compensation due to the owner shall be paid, from funds appropriated by the legislature, by the office of engineering of the Department of Transportation and Development or the Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority Board, if the area is located within the coastal area, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2, and involves integrated coastal protection, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2. The levee board shall immediately notify the office of engineering of the estimate of the amount of compensation due to the owner, the amount of revenues available to the board, and the amount of insufficient revenues. Upon such notification, the office of engineering shall make its own estimate of the monies available to the levee board, and the amount of compensation to the owner. If the estimates of the levee board and the office of engineering differ, the estimates of the office of engineering shall be controlling.
            (d) As used in this Paragraph, the term "levee board" shall not apply to the governing authority of a levee district which has been merged or consolidated into a local government pursuant to the provisions of Article VI, Section 16 of the Constitution of Louisiana.
            (e) Repealed by Acts 2010, No. 853, §1.
            (f) Reasonable attorneys' fees may be awarded by the court if the amount of the compensation found to be due by the state, the levee board, or the federal government is less than the amount of compensation awarded in any judgment seeking additional compensation. The attorneys' fees shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the difference between the award and the amount found to be due by the state, the levee board, or the federal government.
* * *