2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 38 - Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
RS 38:301 - Construction and maintenance of levees and drainage; care and inspection of levees; measure of compensation; right of entry; bicycle paths and walkways
* * *
            B. Except as provided in R.S. 38:330.2(I), the care and inspection of levees shall devolve on resident commissioners, assisted by such inspectors and watchmen as may be appointed pursuant to regulations, which the boards are hereby authorized to adopt. Each resident commissioner and any inspector or watchman who may be appointed shall attend once during his term of office an educational training program conducted by the Department of Transportation and Development or, if the levee district is located within the coastal area, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2, and involves integrated coastal protection, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2, such training shall be every two years, or twice during a term in office, and shall be conducted by the Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority Board.
            C.(1)(a) All lands, exclusive of batture, and improvements hereafter actually taken, used, damaged, or destroyed for levee or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for at fair market value to the full extent of the loss.
            (b)(i) The owner shall be given written notice of the appropriating resolution by the levee board within ten days of the date of its passage.
            (ii) The Terrebonne Levee and Conservation District shall provide the notice required by this Subparagraph by certified mail sent to the last record property owner as reflected in the parish assessment rolls at the address recorded in the assessment rolls. This notice shall be complete upon mailing. Notice of adoption of the appropriation resolution shall also be published in the official journal of the Terrebonne Levee and Conservation District within ten days after its adoption.
            (iii) The South Lafourche Levee District shall provide the notice required by this Subparagraph by certified mail sent to the last record property owner as reflected in the parish assessment rolls at the address recorded in the assessment rolls. This notice shall be complete upon mailing. Notice of adoption of the appropriation resolution shall also be published in the official journal of the South Lafourche Levee District within ten days after its adoption.
            (c) Payment by the federal, state, or local government, under existing or prior law, for the loss of lands or improvements used, damaged, or destroyed for levee or levee drainage purposes shall constitute payment in full for the exercise of a permanent levee servitude as provided by law over the lands and improvements when taken, used, damaged, or destroyed. No additional payment shall be due the owner for future work performed on, or the future taking, use, damage, or destruction of, the same lands or improvements over which the permanent servitude is taken and for which any compensation has been paid, for levee or levee drainage purposes.
            (d) The term "same lands or improvements" shall include, but not be limited to, the levee servitude right of way, borrow areas, and areas determined to have been depreciated in value from the former use, drainage, or destruction for levee or levee drainage purposes.
            (e) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the various levee districts shall also have the authority to appropriate lands and improvements for temporary servitudes for levee construction purposes. As to these temporary servitudes, the "fair market value" shall mean the use value of the lands actually used for the period of time utilized by the appropriating agency.
            (f) It shall be the duty of the appropriating agency to specify and delineate at the time of the appropriating resolution, whether areas taken shall be burdened with a permanent levee servitude or a temporary servitude for levee construction purposes.
            (g) "Use" shall be deemed to occur at the time the levee board formally adopts its resolution specifically describing an area to be utilized for levees and levee drainage purposes through the exercise or acquisition of a permanent levee servitude or a temporary servitude provided that actual use of the property commences within two years of the adoption of the resolution. Notice by certified mail shall be given to the owner within five days of the adoption of the resolution.
            (h) The measure of compensation for lands and improvements taken or destroyed for levee and levee drainage purposes by way of a permanent levee servitude shall be the fair market value of the property taken or destroyed before the proposed use of the property or construction of the levee facilities, without allowing any change in value caused by the construction of the levee facilities. The measure of damages, if any, to the remaining property of the owner by reason of the use or destruction of a portion of the property is determined on a basis of immediately before and immediately after the use or destruction of the property for levee drainage construction, taking into consideration the effects of the completion of the project in the manner proposed or planned.
            (i) The compensation for a permanent levee servitude defined herein shall apply to all lands, exclusive of batture, and improvements appropriated, taken, used, damaged, or destroyed for levee purposes after the effective date of this Act.
            (j) Nothing contained in this Subsection shall apply to batture or to property the control of which is vested in the state or any political subdivision for the purpose of commerce.
* * *