2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 38 - Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
RS 38:301 - Construction and maintenance of levees and drainage; care and inspection of levees; measure of compensation; right of entry; bicycle paths and walkways
* * *
            (c) The amount of compensation due to the owner shall be paid, from funds appropriated by the legislature, by the office of engineering of the Department of Transportation and Development or the Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority Board, if the area is located within the coastal area, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2, and involves integrated coastal protection, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2. The levee board shall immediately notify the office of engineering of the estimate of the amount of compensation due to the owner, the amount of revenues available to the board, and the amount of insufficient revenues. Upon such notification, the office of engineering shall make its own estimate of the monies available to the levee board, and the amount of compensation to the owner. If the estimates of the levee board and the office of engineering differ, the estimates of the office of engineering shall be controlling.
            (d) As used in this Paragraph, the term "levee board" shall not apply to the governing authority of a levee district which has been merged or consolidated into a local government pursuant to the provisions of Article VI, Section 16 of the Constitution of Louisiana.
            (e) Repealed by Acts 2010, No. 853, §1.
            (f) Reasonable attorneys' fees may be awarded by the court if the amount of the compensation found to be due by the state, the levee board, or the federal government is less than the amount of compensation awarded in any judgment seeking additional compensation. The attorneys' fees shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the difference between the award and the amount found to be due by the state, the levee board, or the federal government.
            (g)(i) Payment by the Terrebonne Levee and Conservation District of its estimated compensation, if any, as required by this Section shall be made by certified mail to the last record property owner as reflected in the parish assessment rolls at the address recorded therein.
            (ii) All claims regarding compensation to be paid by the Terrebonne Levee and Conservation District for property appropriated for levee or levee drainage purposes or matters incidental thereto, which shall be limited to the fair market value of the property, shall be filed in the Thirty-Second Judicial District Court of Terrebonne Parish within one hundred eighty days after the district mails payment of its estimated compensation to the property owner. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 1201(C), service of the citation shall be requested to be made immediately upon the district.
            (h)(i) Payment by the South Lafourche Levee District of its estimated compensation, if any, as required by this Section shall be made by certified mail to the last record property owner as reflected in the parish assessment rolls at the address recorded therein.
* * *