2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 38 - Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
RS 38:301 - Construction and maintenance of levees and drainage; care and inspection of levees; measure of compensation; right of entry; bicycle paths and walkways
* * *
            (g) "Use" shall be deemed to occur at the time the levee board formally adopts its resolution specifically describing an area to be utilized for levees and levee drainage purposes through the exercise or acquisition of a permanent levee servitude or a temporary servitude provided that actual use of the property commences within two years of the adoption of the resolution. Notice by certified mail shall be given to the owner within five days of the adoption of the resolution.
            (h) The measure of compensation for lands and improvements taken or destroyed for levee and levee drainage purposes by way of a permanent levee servitude shall be the fair market value of the property taken or destroyed before the proposed use of the property or construction of the levee facilities, without allowing any change in value caused by the construction of the levee facilities. The measure of damages, if any, to the remaining property of the owner by reason of the use or destruction of a portion of the property is determined on a basis of immediately before and immediately after the use or destruction of the property for levee drainage construction, taking into consideration the effects of the completion of the project in the manner proposed or planned.
            (i) The compensation for a permanent levee servitude defined herein shall apply to all lands, exclusive of batture, and improvements appropriated, taken, used, damaged, or destroyed for levee purposes after the effective date of this Act.
            (j) Nothing contained in this Subsection shall apply to batture or to property the control of which is vested in the state or any political subdivision for the purpose of commerce.
            (2)(a) The compensation due under the provisions of this Subsection shall be paid to the owner within one year after the actual taking, use, damage, or destruction of the property in accordance with the provisions of this Section.
            (b) Immediately after the actual taking, use, damage, or destruction of the property, the levee board shall make an estimate of the compensation due under the provisions of this Section, and shall make an estimate of the revenues available to the levee board from all sources from which to make the payment of the compensation; however, the estimate of revenues shall not take into account any taxes levied after the time of the actual taking, use, damage or destruction of the property, except such taxes as may be levied pursuant to authorization and approval by the voters in the district. If revenues available to the levee board are sufficient to pay the compensation due to the owner, the levee board shall pay the owner within one year of the actual taking, use, damage, or destruction of the property.
* * *