2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 38 - Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
RS 38:301 - Construction and maintenance of levees and drainage; care and inspection of levees; measure of compensation; right of entry; bicycle paths and walkways
* * *
            (e) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the various levee districts shall also have the authority to appropriate lands and improvements for temporary servitudes for levee construction purposes. As to these temporary servitudes, the "fair market value" shall mean the use value of the lands actually used for the period of time utilized by the appropriating agency.
            (f) It shall be the duty of the appropriating agency to specify and delineate at the time of the appropriating resolution, whether areas taken shall be burdened with a permanent levee servitude or a temporary servitude for levee construction purposes.
            (g) "Use" shall be deemed to occur at the time the levee board formally adopts its resolution specifically describing an area to be utilized for levees and levee drainage purposes through the exercise or acquisition of a permanent levee servitude or a temporary servitude provided that actual use of the property commences within two years of the adoption of the resolution. Notice by certified mail shall be given to the owner within five days of the adoption of the resolution.
            (h) The measure of compensation for lands and improvements taken or destroyed for levee and levee drainage purposes by way of a permanent levee servitude shall be the fair market value of the property taken or destroyed before the proposed use of the property or construction of the levee facilities, without allowing any change in value caused by the construction of the levee facilities. The measure of damages, if any, to the remaining property of the owner by reason of the use or destruction of a portion of the property is determined on a basis of immediately before and immediately after the use or destruction of the property for levee drainage construction, taking into consideration the effects of the completion of the project in the manner proposed or planned.
            (i) The compensation for a permanent levee servitude defined herein shall apply to all lands, exclusive of batture, and improvements appropriated, taken, used, damaged, or destroyed for levee purposes after the effective date of this Act.
            (j) Nothing contained in this Subsection shall apply to batture or to property the control of which is vested in the state or any political subdivision for the purpose of commerce.
            (2)(a) The compensation due under the provisions of this Subsection shall be paid to the owner within one year after the actual taking, use, damage, or destruction of the property in accordance with the provisions of this Section.
* * *
            (c) The amount of compensation due to the owner shall be paid, from funds appropriated by the legislature, by the office of engineering of the Department of Transportation and Development or the Coastal Protection and Restoration Authority Board, if the area is located within the coastal area, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2, and involves integrated coastal protection, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2. The levee board shall immediately notify the office of engineering of the estimate of the amount of compensation due to the owner, the amount of revenues available to the board, and the amount of insufficient revenues. Upon such notification, the office of engineering shall make its own estimate of the monies available to the levee board, and the amount of compensation to the owner. If the estimates of the levee board and the office of engineering differ, the estimates of the office of engineering shall be controlling.
            (d) As used in this Paragraph, the term "levee board" shall not apply to the governing authority of a levee district which has been merged or consolidated into a local government pursuant to the provisions of Article VI, Section 16 of the Constitution of Louisiana.
            (e) Repealed by Acts 2010, No. 853, §1.
            (f) Reasonable attorneys' fees may be awarded by the court if the amount of the compensation found to be due by the state, the levee board, or the federal government is less than the amount of compensation awarded in any judgment seeking additional compensation. The attorneys' fees shall not exceed twenty-five percent of the difference between the award and the amount found to be due by the state, the levee board, or the federal government.
            (g)(i) Payment by the Terrebonne Levee and Conservation District of its estimated compensation, if any, as required by this Section shall be made by certified mail to the last record property owner as reflected in the parish assessment rolls at the address recorded therein.
            (ii) All claims regarding compensation to be paid by the Terrebonne Levee and Conservation District for property appropriated for levee or levee drainage purposes or matters incidental thereto, which shall be limited to the fair market value of the property, shall be filed in the Thirty-Second Judicial District Court of Terrebonne Parish within one hundred eighty days after the district mails payment of its estimated compensation to the property owner. Notwithstanding the provisions of Code of Civil Procedure Article 1201(C), service of the citation shall be requested to be made immediately upon the district.
            (h)(i) Payment by the South Lafourche Levee District of its estimated compensation, if any, as required by this Section shall be made by certified mail to the last record property owner as reflected in the parish assessment rolls at the address recorded therein.
* * *