2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 38 - Public Contracts, Works and Improvements
RS 38:2188 - Mandamus to compel performance of contract
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 38:2188 (2018)
§2188. Mandamus to compel performance of contract
A. In the event that any person shall contract with any public entity with reference to the paving, grading, repairing, reconstructing, or care of any street, highway, bridge, culvert, levee, canal, ditch, or crossing, and shall fail or neglect to perform the contract, the public entity, any officer, or any five taxpayers thereof, may proceed by a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of the contract, or any part of the contract. The writ of mandamus shall be made returnable in five days, shall be tried by preference over all other cases, without a jury, in vacation as well as in term time, and in case of appeal shall be tried by preference in the appellate court.
B. In case any person shall fail or neglect to comply satisfactorily with any judgment against it in such a proceeding within the time fixed by the court which shall be a period within which the work can be reasonably done, the court, on contradictory motion and proof taken in the same case, shall issue a writ of distringas against the person, order the sheriff to do the work required to be done, and to apply the revenues and property of the person to defray the expenses incurred in executing the judgment of the court.
Acts 1991, No. 1044, §1.