2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 37 - Professions and Occupations
RS 37:2553 - Duties of the board of examiners; officers; records
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 37:2553 (2018)
§2553. Duties of the board of examiners; officers; records
A. The board shall aid in all matters pertaining to the advancement of the science of shorthand reporting as hereinafter defined, including but not by way of limitation, all matters that may advance the professional interest of certified shorthand reporters, including the development, implementation, and enforcement of continuing education requirements and such matters as concern their relations with the public.
B. Each year a chairman and a secretary shall be elected from the board membership. The board shall adopt a seal to be affixed to all certificates issued by the board. A majority of the members shall constitute a quorum.
C. The board shall keep a complete record of all its proceedings, and shall report annually to the governor and the membership within sixty days following the end of the state's fiscal year concerning all certificates issued, renewed, or revoked.
D. The expenses of the members of the board and the expenses of the board that are necessary to carry out the provisions of this Chapter shall be paid from the fees collected by the board under the provisions of R.S. 37:2558. Within sixty days following the end of the state's fiscal year, the board shall prepare an accounting of expenses incurred and funds received during the prior fiscal year.
Acts 1970, No. 456, §1; Acts 1983, No. 612, §1. Acts 1986, No. 365, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1987; Acts 1990, No. 286, §1.
{{NOTE: SEE ACTS 1986, NO. 365, §4.}}