2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:9613 - Investigative powers
Universal Citation: LA Rev Stat § 33:9613 (2018)
§9613. Investigative powers
A.(1) A local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of inspector general may make investigations and examinations, within or outside of the state of Louisiana as each deems necessary, in order to carry out the duties of its mandate under law, and may gather evidence in any matter in any legally appropriate manner.
(2) In the performance of its duties, a local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of the inspector general may administer oaths and take the testimony of those sworn.
(3) In the performance of its duties, a local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of the inspector general may compel the attendance of witnesses to be deposed under oath or the production of public and private records by issuing a subpoena. Except as provided in Paragraph (4) of this Subsection, such a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum shall be issued only upon approval of a judge of the district court of the parish in which a local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of inspector general is domiciled upon application in writing by such entity, board, or office. The judge shall issue a written decision within seventy-two hours after receipt of such application. Any subpoena for production of private records shall be in compliance with all applicable constitutionally established rights and processes. Any request for financial records in the possession or under the control of a bank pursuant to this Chapter is subject to and shall comply with the requirements and procedures of R.S. 6:333. The subpoena may be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the addressee's residence or business address, or by representatives appointed by the local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of inspector general, or may be directed for service to the office of the municipal police. If a person refuses to obey a subpoena issued by the local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of inspector general, the district court of the parish in which the local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of inspector general is domiciled may issue an order to the person requiring the person to appear before the court to show cause why an order shall not be issued ordering such person to obey the subpoena.
(4)(a) In the performance of its duties, a local office of inspector general in the city of New Orleans or parish of Jefferson may issue an administrative subpoena duces tecum to require the production of books, records, documents, or other evidence deemed relevant or material to an investigation, audit, or inspection. The subpoena duces tecum shall be issued only in furtherance of the authority provided by local ordinance and by Subsections D and E of this Section and shall comply with all applicable constitutionally established rights and processes.
(b) The subpoena duces tecum may be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the addressee's residence or business address.
(c) The entity receiving the subpoena duces tecum may file a motion with the district court of the parish in which the office of inspector general is domiciled to amend or quash the subpoena. The motion shall be filed any time before the date for attendance or compulsion specified in the subpoena or within twenty days after the subpoena duces tecum has been served, whichever is earlier. In no event shall any penalty attach to the recipient of such an administrative subpoena duces tecum for failure to respond without an order from the district court of the parish in which the office of inspector general is domiciled.
(d) If the subpoena duces tecum is not quashed and is not complied with by the date for production of documents, the office of the inspector general may apply to the district court of the parish in which the office of inspector general is domiciled for an order compelling compliance with the subpoena. Any person failing to comply with the order compelling compliance shall be adjudged in contempt of court.
B. Any costs and attorney's fees incurred by the local ethics entity, ethics review board, or office of inspector general may be taxed against the person who failed or refused to comply with the terms of the subpoena.
* * *