2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:9091.21 - Eastover Neighborhood Improvement and Security District
§9091.21. Eastover Neighborhood Improvement and Security District
A. Creation. There is hereby created within the parish of Orleans, as more specifically provided in Subsection B of this Section, a body politic and corporate which shall be known as the Eastover Neighborhood Improvement and Security District, referred to in this Section as the "district". The district shall be a political subdivision of the state as defined in the Constitution of Louisiana.
B. Boundaries. (1) The district shall be comprised of all property located in Eastover Subdivision within the following boundaries: the northern boundary is the northern boundary of the Eastover Subdivision, the southern boundary is Dwyer Road, the eastern boundary is the I-10 Service Road, and the western boundary is the Jahncke Canal.
(2) The property located at 5690 Eastover Drive shall not be included in the district as long as a sales and administration office is located on the property and the office is available to the board to conduct its business.
C. Purpose. The district is established for the primary object and purpose of promoting and encouraging the beautification, security, and overall betterment of the district.
D. Governance. (1) In order for the orderly development and effectuation of the services to be furnished by the district and to provide for the representation in the affairs of the district of those persons and interests immediately concerned with and affected by the purposes and development of the area included within the district, the affairs of the district shall be managed by the members of the Eastover Property Owner's Association's board of directors, referred to in this Section as the "board".
(2) The minute books and archives of the district shall be maintained by the board's secretary. The monies, funds, and accounts of the district shall be in the official custody of the board.
(3) The duties of the officers shall be fixed by bylaws adopted by the board. The board shall adopt such rules and regulations as it deems necessary or advisable for conducting its business affairs. It shall hold regular meetings as shall be provided in the bylaws and may hold special meetings at such times and places within the district as may be prescribed in the bylaws.
(4) A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The board shall keep minutes of all meetings and shall make them available through the board's secretary to residents of the district.
(5) The members of the board shall serve without compensation.
E. Powers and duties. The district, acting through the board, shall have the following powers and duties:
(1) To receive and expend funds collected pursuant to Subsection F of this Section and in accordance with a budget adopted as provided by Subsection G of this Section.
(2) To enter into contracts with individuals or entities, private or public, for the provision of security patrols in the district.
(3) To purchase items and supplies which the board deems instrumental to achieving the purpose of the district.
(4) To perform or have performed any other function or activity necessary for the achievement of the purpose of the district.
F. Parcel fee. The governing authority of the city of New Orleans is hereby authorized to impose and collect a parcel fee within the district subject to and in accordance with the provisions of this Subsection.
(1)(a) The amount of the fee shall be as requested by duly adopted resolution of the board. The fee shall be a flat fee per parcel of land, and the initial fee shall be sixteen hundred fifty-two dollars per year for each parcel.
(b) If multiple adjacent parcels are combined for the purpose of housing a single family dwelling, the flat fee for the combined parcel shall be calculated to be one and four tenths times the single parcel fee for two adjacent parcels and one and six tenths times the single parcel fee for three or more adjacent parcels.
(2)(a) The fee shall be imposed on each parcel located within the district.
(b) For purposes of this Section, "parcel" means a lot, a subdivided portion of ground, an individual tract, or a "condominium parcel" as defined in R.S. 9:1121.103.
(c) The owner of each parcel shall be responsible for payment of the fee.
(3)(a) The fee shall be imposed only after the question of its imposition has been approved by a majority of the registered voters of the district voting on the proposition at an election held for that purpose in accordance with the Louisiana Election Code.
(b) The amount of the fee may be increased or decreased by duly adopted resolution of the board if approved by a majority of the registered voters of the district voting on the proposition at an election as provided in Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph.
(4) The fee shall be collected at the same time and in the same manner as ad valorem taxes on property subject to taxation by the city are collected.
(5) Any parcel fee which is unpaid shall be added to the tax rolls of the city and shall be enforced with the same authority and subject to the same penalties and procedures as unpaid ad valorem taxes.
(6)(a) The proceeds of the fee shall be used solely and exclusively for the purpose and benefit of the district; however, the city may retain one percent of the amount collected as a collection fee.
(b) The city of New Orleans shall remit to the district all amounts collected not more than sixty days after collection.
G. Budget. (1) The board shall adopt an annual budget in accordance with the Louisiana Local Government Budget Act, R.S. 39:1301 et seq.
(2) The district shall be subject to audit by the legislative auditor pursuant to R.S. 24:513.
* * *