2018 Louisiana Laws
Revised Statutes
TITLE 33 - Municipalities and Parishes
RS 33:9091.17 - Broadmoor Neighborhood Improvement District
§9091.17. Broadmoor Neighborhood Improvement District
            A. Creation. There is hereby created within the parish of Orleans, as more specifically provided in Subsection B of this Section, a body politic and corporate which shall be known as the Broadmoor Neighborhood Improvement District, referred to in this Section as the "district". The district shall be a political subdivision of the state as defined in the Constitution of Louisiana.
            B. Boundaries. The district shall be composed of that area within and including the following perimeter streets and avenues: beginning at the intersection of Nashville Ave. and S. Claiborne Ave. proceeding along Nashville Ave. to its intersection with Fontainebleau Dr., along Fontainebleau Dr. to its intersection with Octavia St., along Octavia St. to its intersection with S. Jefferson Davis Parkway, along S. Jefferson Davis Parkway to its intersection with Washington Ave., then along Washington Ave. to where it turns into Toledano St. and then along Toledano St. to its intersection with S. Claiborne Ave. and back to the intersection of S. Claiborne Ave. and Nashville Ave.
            C. Purpose. The district is established for the purpose of promoting quality of life initiatives of the Broadmoor Improvement Association (BIA) that cater to residents living in the area included within the district and encouraging the beautification and overall benefit of the district as defined in the Redevelopment Plan for Broadmoor.
            D. Board composition. (1) The district shall be governed by the nine-member elected BIA board and up to four board members to be appointed pursuant to the BIA's bylaws, referred to in this Section as the "board".
            (2)(a) Until the term commencing on January 1, 2017, three board members shall be elected from each subgroup of the district.
            (b) Elections will occur as provided in the district's bylaws.
            (c) Board members shall serve two-year terms.
            (d) Any vacancy which occurs prior to the expiration of the term for a board member shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original election. Board members shall be eligible for reelection.
            (3)(a) For the term commencing on January 1, 2017, and all terms thereafter, three board members shall be elected from each subgroup of the district annually.
            (b) Elections will occur as provided in the district's bylaws.
            (c) Board members elected pursuant to Subparagraph (a) of this Paragraph shall be elected to initial terms as follows: a one-year term; a two-year term; and a three-year term for each subgroup. At the expiration of these initial terms of office, all subsequent board members' terms shall be three years, thereby establishing staggered board terms. Board members shall be eligible for reelection.
            (d) Any vacancy which occurs prior to the expiration of the terms for a board member shall be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term in the same manner as the original election.
             E. Governance. (1) The board shall elect from its members a chairman, a vice chairman, a secretary-treasurer, and such other officers as it may deem necessary. The duties of the officers shall be fixed by the bylaws adopted by the board.
            (2) The minute books and archives of the district shall be maintained by the secretary-treasurer of the board. The monies, funds, and accounts of the district shall be in the official custody of the board.
            (3) The board shall adopt such rules, regulations, and bylaws as it deems necessary or advisable for conducting its business affairs. Rules and regulations of the board relative to the notice and conduct of meetings shall conform to applicable law, including R.S. 42:11 et seq., relative to open meetings. The board shall hold regular meetings as shall be provided for in the bylaws and may hold special meetings at such times and places within the district as may be prescribed in the bylaws.
            (4) A majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business. The board shall keep minutes of all meetings and shall make them available through the secretary-treasurer of the board.
            (5) Each member of the board shall have one vote, and the vote of a majority of the members of the board present and voting, a quorum being present, shall be required to decide any question upon which the board takes action.
            (6) The members of the board shall serve without compensation but shall be reimbursed for their reasonable out-of-pocket expenses directly related to the governance of the district.
            F. Powers and duties. The district, acting through its board, shall have the following powers and duties:
            (1) To sue and be sued.
            (2) To adopt, use, and alter at will a corporate seal.
            (3) To receive and expend funds collected pursuant to Subsection G of this Section and in accordance with a budget adopted as provided by Subsection I of this Section.
            (4) To enter into contracts with individuals or entities, private or public.
            (5) To provide or enhance security patrols in the district, to provide for improved lighting, signage, or matters relating to the security of the district, to provide for the beautification of and improvements for the district, or to provide generally for the overall betterment of the district as outlined in the Broadmoor Redevelopment Plan.
            (6) To enter into contracts and agreements with one or more other districts for the joint security, improvement, or betterment of all participating districts.
* * *